Another Case of High Treason Detected by RA National Security Service
As a result of effective operative-search measures taken by the Counterintelligence Department of the RA National Security Service, it was established that the citizen of the RA, being a serviceman, on duty possessed information about the command staff, weapons, military equipment and the number of servicemen of the N military unit, being an education center, as well as about the places of deployment of some subdivisions of the RA Ministry of Defense.
In the described conditions the latter, getting acquainted with a representative of foreign special services through “ok.ru” social network, was recruited by him, after which, in exchange for a promise to receive rewards in the amount of received 2.000.000 AMD, by photographing and transmitting through the “WhatsApp” application, as well as making regular video calls and sending messages through the same application, collected and transferred to the representative of foreign special services photographs, information about the buildings and structures of their military unit, the number and types of weapons, military armored vehicles, fighting and transport vehicles, the number and weapons of reconnaissance and other units carrying out military exercises in the training center, the purposes of the classes being passed.
Within the framework of the criminal case initiated on the fact of high treason in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS, the citizen of the RA was detained and gave a confessionary statement, after which, based on the accumulation of sufficient evidence in the criminal case, the latter was involved as an accused, arrest was applied as a measure of restraint against him.
Once again, we urge the population, especially servicemen, to refrain from establishing acquaintances with suspicious persons through social networks or other means, the more so from discussing with them issues and transferring information related to the security and defense of the RA.
At the same time, we inform that legal regulations, provided for by the RA Criminal Code for committing high treason, provide for imprisonment up to life imprisonment. The Service calls on to refrain from committing such especially dangerous for society and condemned illegal acts that endanger the external and internal security of the country, the life and health of other persons.