Within the framework of the criminal case being investigated in the Investigation Department of the RA National Security Service on the facts of abuses and thefts on an especially large scale in the process of supplying ammunition for the needs of the RA Armed Forces, S.G., holding the position of Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, was also detained.
On the same day, the latter was involved as an accused for the abuse of official position, causing grave material consequences, and committing official forgery and a motion has been filed with the Court in order to choose arrest as a measure of restriction.
The RA National Security Service also informs that large-scale operative-search measures and investigative actions are being taken in the criminal case in the dirtection of individualizing the actions of other officials involved in the criminal scheme and initiating criminal prosecution against them.