Preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on the facts of attempted murder with the use of firearms, organization of preparation for the murder of two or more persons completed
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA National Security Service on the facts of illegal acquisition and storage of firearms and ammunition by a group of persons by prior conspiracy, as well as attempted murder by order, for mercenary purposes, with the use of firearms, organizing the preparation of the murder of two or more persons.
In the course of a comprehensive and effective investigation, a body of interrelated, reliable and sufficient evidence was obtained that the person who ordered the murders illegally acquired and, by prior conspiracy with an accomplice, stored firearms and ammunition, and also ordered an accomplice, including by means of material interest, to commit the murder of 6 persons, and instructed another accomplice to assist in the murder of 2 of the mentioned 6 persons.
In particular, a citizen of RA undertook an obligation to organize the murder of another citizen of RA, by ordering an accomplice to commit it, and gave him 10.000 USD, as well as the firearms and bullets that he had illegally acquired in advance. The accomplice unconditionally implemented his instructions and in Yerevan city illegally, with the intent to deprive the victim of life fired shots in his direction with the indicated firearm, causing moderate harm to his health, however, he did not complete the murder due to circumstances beyond his control, since after receiving the described gunshot wound, the victim managed to evade further shots.
Not satisfied with the result, in order to bring the murder to the end and carry out the criminal intent, the customer instructed the accomplice to continue to control the movement of the mentioned person and to commit his murder as soon as possible.
In order to control the movements of other victims and to commit murders, the customer rented an apartment for the accomplice in Yerevan city, bought a car for him, took care of household expenses, provided cosmetic accessories for disguise to become unrecognizable, pistols, including an  improvised gun-riffle.
For the burial of the corpses of the victims after the murder and thus concealing the traces of the crime, the customer discussed and selected with an accomplice suitable places in Kotayk and Armavir provinces.
Then, according to the instructions of the customer and the distribution of roles, the accomplices monitored the movement of the victims, in order to exclude the possibility of being discovered in the process of preparing or committing the planned crime, they studied the presence of video cameras installed in the places of residence of these persons, ways of an imperceptible approach to the entrance of the house, during which the customer was periodically reported information about the persons who were with them and the routes of movement, however, even under these conditions, they could not bring the killings to an end due to circumstances beyond their control as a result of operative-search measures, investigative and other procedural actions taken by the RA NSS officers.
On 27 July, 2021, the criminal case with an indictment against 3 persons was sent to the General Prosecutor’s Office of RA with a petition to be sent to court.
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia warns that it will carry out consistent and uncompromising fight against the illegal circulation of weapons and ammunition, in the direction of suppressing, preventing and detecting crimes against life and health committed with the use of weapons, as well as against the order of governance, will continue to take effective measures aimed at protecting the security of the individual, society and the state, the constitutional order, the rights and freedoms of citizens.