Officers of the Yerevan City Department of the RA National Security Service, consistently continuing to carry out activities aimed at implementing their functions in the fight against crime, realizing the received operational data, on 27 May 2021, from the territory near the “Apaven” customs terminal located on Araratyan Street in Yerevan, on suspicion of drug smuggling on an especially large scale, as well as of illegal acquisition, storage, transportation and sale of drugs on an especially large scale, brought to the National Security Service  a citizen of IRI, a driver of a DAF truck S.A., as well as the driver of “Mercedes G55” car A.M. and passenger R.Gh.
When inspecting the scene of the accident, in the passenger compartment of “Mercedes G55” car an illegally stored opium drug hidden in a jack in an especially large size - about 995 grams, which was smuggled into the territory of the Republic of Armenia by truck driver S.А.
In the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the NSS of RA in connection with the above-mentioned incidents of smuggling of drugs on an especially large scale, and illegal acquisition, storage and transportation of drugs on an especially large scale by a group of persons by prior agreement for the purpose of sale, the mentioned persons were detained, the found mass was sent for a forensic chemical examination. An accusation was presented, and arrest was chosen as a preventive measure.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions are being taken by applying permissible criminal procedural toolkit in the direction of detecting all the circumstances of the case, as well as the full circle of the persons involved in the scheme of illegal import of drug trafficking through smuggling into the territory of the Republic of Armenia
Note: The suspect or accused of an alleged crime is considered innocent as long as his guilt is not proven in a manner prescribed by the Code of Criminal Procedure of RA - by the court decision entered into legal force.