Cases of Embezzlement and Squandering by Director of State Non-Commercial Organization Detected
Cases of Embezzlement and  Squandering by Director of State Non-Commercial Organization Detected
In the Yerevan City Department of the RA NSS based on prepared materials factual data were obtained that the director of the SNCO “Yerevan state vocational school N4” K. H., being an official, since October 2019 hired for different positions his close friend H.Kh., his wife A.B., his brother A.D., their acquaintances V.B. and F.B. and, being firmly aware of the circumstances of non-attendance at work by them from October 2019 to April 2021, non-fulfillment of labor duties, with the same intent, annually approved and with his signature certified the list of vacancies of the organization, in which these persons were registered as employees of the organization. As a result, as sums of salaries from the budget of the organization for the days not worked in the name of the mentioned persons, about 9.200.000 AMD was unjustifiably written out, thus, K.H., using his official position, by embezzlement stole the mentioned amount on an especially large scale.
In addition, the same official K.H., without formulation of relevant documents, in October 2019, to organize the production of furniture, leased to V.B. and F.B. for a monthly fee of 80.000 AMD the territory of a two-storey building with an area of about 250sq m , for which the letter from November 2019 to April 2021 paid K.H. the agreed amount, which he did not he did not enter the cash register of the organization and, using his official position, stole by embezzling a large amount of about 1.400.000 AMD.
In the Investigation Department of the RA National Security Service, a criminal case was initiated on the grounds of Article 179, Part 3, Clause 1, and Part 2, Clause 1 and 3 of the same article of the RA Criminal Code, in connection with the incidents of squandering and embezzlement on an especially large scale using official position by an official.