Case of Embezzlement of Large Amount through Swindle Detecte
As a result of operative-search measures taken by the officers of Ararat regional department of the RA National Security Service, it was established that Yu. M., due to family ties being informed that the grandson of a resident of the village of Vanashen, Ararat province R.H. died during the Artsakh war, with the intent to steal a large amount of money by fraud, through Facebook social network, began to correspond with A.G. living in Canada, a friend of R.H. and, introducing himself to him on behalf of the relatives of the deceased soldier, under the pretext of expenses for the improvement of the grave and the installation of a tombstone, asked to send him money, thus distorting the real facts and misleading the real owners of the property, as a result of which, through money transfer system, received from them large amount – 2.700 USD- equivalent to 1.399.329 AMD, and stole it by fraud.
In the criminal case initiated in the RA NSS Investigation Department in connection with the crime Yu. M. has been detained and arrest has been applied as a measure of restraint.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions are being taken by applying permissible criminal procedural toolkit in the direction of finding out all the circumstances of the incident and the full scope of the persons affected.
The RA National Security Service calls on all those citizens who have suffered as a result of Yu. M.’s similar actions to contact law enforcement bodies and warns that it will consistently continue to take active measures in the direction of detecting similar cases and neutralizing them.