Another Case of Embezzlement of Especially Large Amount by Fraud from Serviceman’s Relatives Detected (Video)
As a result of operative-search measures taken by the officers of the regional departments of the RA National Security Service of Yerevan city and Shirak province it was established that V. Gh., having learnt that conscript H. A., participating in the war unleashed by the Republic of Azerbaijan on 27 September, 2020, went missing, with an intent of embezzlement of especially large amount by swindle in January 2021 in order to instill confidence in the latter’s father A.A. by deception introduced himself as a person who had connections in the circle of certain persons of a foreign state. V. Gh., during meetings with A.A., told him that that he allegedly clarified: the son was in one of the penal institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, from where, in order to organize the transfer of the latter, first to a third country, and then to the Republic of Armenia, it was necessary to give 30.000 USD to his proxies abroad. At the same time, with the aim of misleading A.A., influencing the consciousness and will of the latter, V.Gh. reported that 15.000 USD out of the indicated amount would be paid by “White Cross” organization, and he demanded the remaining 15.000 USD from A.A. To conceal the purpose of the theft on 22 February, 2021, V.G. suggested A.A. to issue in a notary order the specified amount as a debt issued to him.
Carrying out his criminal intention, V.Gh., on 24 February, 2021, at about 15:45 o'clock, in a cafe located on Tigran Mets Avenue in Yerevan city, fraudulently received from A.A. the indicated 15.000 USD, equivalent to 7.896.750 AMD, after which he was immediately caught by the RA NSS officers, unable to bring the crime to an end due to circumstances beyond their control.
Within the framework of the criminal case initiated in connection with the incident in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the grounds of Article 34-178, Part 3, Clause 1 of the RA Criminal Code, based on direct suspicion of committing a crime V.Gh. was detained. A motion was filed with the Court to apply arrest as a measure of restraint which was satisfied.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions are being taken by applying permissible criminal procedural toolkit in the direction of finding out all the circumstances of the incident and the full scope of the persons affected.
Dear compatriots, the RA National Security Service urges to refrain from transactions with such persons with criminal inclinations and again assures that the state continues to take effective measures in the direction of returning our compatriots who are in captivity to their homeland.