The RA National Security Service informs that some of the users abroad are distributing advertisements in the Armenian sector of social networks, in which, posing as representatives of international financial institutions, under the pretext of providing support in the fulfillment of loan obligations, as well as solving household financial problems, try to extract personal data from Armenian users.
In particular, the user of the “Dawaasuren Nymsuren” page of the social network www.facebook.com distributes an advertisement in various groups and comments under the Armenian-language posts of the mentioned social network, in which, posing as an employee of a financial structure with 25 years of experience, offers assistance in matters of fulfillment obligations to banks, implementation of construction programs and overcoming financial difficulties.
In fact, under the pretext of providing money on favorable terms, an attempt is made to obtain complete personal data.
Taking into account the fact that personal data obtained by fraudulent means from RA citizens can be used for the purpose of carrying out activities directed against the safety of the individual in the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, society and the state, we urge the population not to respond to such advertisement with dubious content on the Internet, do not provide strangers with personal data while communicating on social networks, show vigilance and discretion.