Report (video)
As a result of operative-search measures undertaken by the RA National Security Service, it was established that, a resident of Yerevan city, who had previously repeatedly been convicted of committing fraud H. B., after learning that serviceman H. M., participating in the war unleashed by the Republic of Azerbaijan against the Republic of Artsakh on 27 September, 2020, went missing, with a joint intent to steal a large amount of money through fraud, under the pretext of taking a bribe, in order to instill confidence, by deception introduced himself to A.M., a relative of H.M., a high-ranking official of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, expressing his readiness, within the framework of his authority, to engage in search operations of the missing serviceman.
Carrying out his criminal intent, H.B. on 28 October, 2020, under the pretext of travel expenses, first demanded from A.M. and received 100 thousand AMD, then, proceeding from the motives to carry out his criminal plan, by misleading, influenced the consciousness and will of the latter, misleading him, on 1 November, 2020, he told A. M. that the serviceman H. M. was allegedly held captive in the city of Gabala in the Republic of Azerbaijan, where Armenian prisoners of war are being held and are preparing to transport the latter to the city of Baku.
In order to prevent this and organize the transportation of H.M. through the territories of other countries to the Republic of Armenia with the help of his colleagues from the Russian Federation, H. B. demanded another  3 thousand USD with the condition of payment in parts. However, within the framework of the operative-investigative measure carried out on the same day, at about 19:00, he was caught by the RA NSS bodies on Garegin Nzhdeh Square of Yerevan, immediately after receiving 1,000 USD from A. M., unable to complete the crime due to circumstances beyond his control.
In connection with the case within the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS, H. B. was detained on suspicion of large-scale fraud under the pretext of taking a bribe.
According to preliminary data, as a result of such behavior of H. B., other citizens also suffered, active investigative and other procedural actions are being taken in the direction of establishing the full circle of the persons affected, individualizing the actions of the persons involved in the criminal scheme and restoring the material damage caused to the persons affected.
At the same time, we urge all citizens who have suffered from such criminal actions to contact the RA National Security Service by calling at 015 58 90 96.
The National Security Service once again urges, based on the current situation, to be vigilant, to refrain from various suspicious transaction offers, and to accept as a basis official information provided exclusively by competent state bodies.