The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, being faithful to its modus operandi on providing information to the public within the limits allowed by law, informs that back in 2018, a message was disseminated about participation in the robbery committed against the family members of the former chairman of the State Customs Committee under the RA government Armen Avetisyan, committed by the former deputy of the RA National Assembly Levon Sargsyan as part of an organized group with the aim of participating in a criminal community, theft of property on an especially large scale, as well as illegal acquisition and storage of weapons, due to which, the latter was involved as the accused within the framework of a criminal case under investigation initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the grounds of Article 223, Part 2, Article 175, Part 3, Clause 1 and 2, and Article 235, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code; arrest was chosen as a restrictive measure against him and he was declared wanted.
As a result of large-scale operational and search measures undertaken, close cooperation of the RA Police and law enforcement agencies of the Russian Federation, the wanted Levon Sargsyan was discovered on November 22, 2019 in Zelenograd, Moscow region of the Russian Federation and taken into custody, after which, through the RA Prosecutor General's Office, the process of handing over the latter was initiated, and on August 6, 2020, he was handed over to the RA law enforcement agencies.
With strict observance of the law, the body carrying out the proceedings ensured the right to defend the accused Levon Sargsyan and, in his presence, submitted to the Court with a motion to reconsider the issue of arrest and as a result of which, the Court upheld the decision to choose arrest as a measure of restraint against Levon Sargsyan and arrest was chosen as a measure of restraint against Levon Sargsyan
Preliminary investigation goes on; operational-search measures and urgent investigative actions are being taken in the direction of detecting other circumstances that are of great importance for the case, as well as other persons involved in the commission of the criminal act, and bringing them to justice.