The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, attaching  importance to the modus operandi of providing information to the public to a permissible extent, and in pursuit of the goal of preventing the spread of disinformation by some interested circles or circles with personal interests, informs that, an internal investigation was carried out in the NSS RA in order to find out the circumstances of the appointment of a former employee to the senior position of the service (Head of the Department), during which factual data were obtained that the former director of the RA NSS ignoring the age restrictions prescribed by Article 16 of the RA Law “On Service in the National Security Bodies”, by order of 18 July, 2018 appointed a 51-year-old and previously dismissed officer from service with the military rank of lieutenant colonel to the position of senior group in the Service.
It was established that the person, previously dismissed from service, with the military rank of lieutenant colonel, turned to the former director of the RA NSS with a request for re-admission to military service at the moment, when he was already 51 years old, based on which, according to the requirements of Article 16 of the RA Law “On Service in the National Security Bodies”,  the following age limit is set for the service in the National Security Bodies- for a lieutenant colonel 50 years. The results of the inspection carried out in connection with the application, as well as the circumstance of the restrictions provided for by the above mentioned law, were reported to the Director of the NSS, who held the position at that time, however, the latter, nevertheless, instructed to prepare a draft order on his admission to military service in the NSS and report back to him. As a result, by order of the former director of the National Security Service, a person who had reached the age of 51 and had previously been dismissed from service with the rank of lieutenant colonel was appointed to a senior position, as a result, received the rank of colonel.
Taking into account that, apparent factual data on the abuse of official powers were obtained within the framework of the service investigation, the materials of the service investigation were accordingly transferred to the Investigation Department of the RA NSS for preparing materials and resolving the course in the manner prescribed by Articles 180-181 of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia.
In the course of preparing the materials, it became necessary to obtain clarifications from the former director of the RA NSS, taking into account that the body carrying out the proceedings invited the latter to the investigative body, giving him the opportunity to present his arguments in writing.
It should also be noted that as a result of the tenure of the aforementioned person, any damage caused to the state was not restored.