Cases of Illicit Trafficking and Smuggling of Drugs, Psychotropic Materials in Especially Large Amount Detected
As a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities undertaken by the RA National Security Service cases of illicit trafficking and smuggling of  narcotic drugs in especially large amount were detected.
In particular, on the basis of the obtained operational data, it was established that V. K., a citizen of the Russian Federation with Armenian nationality, in order to carry out the criminal intention of selling the plant mass containing a narcotic drug with the short name "MDMB-2201" in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, initiated the organization and management of the smuggling from abroad into the RA of large amounts of plant mass containing the aforementioned drug.
In order to organize the above mentioned smuggling, V. K. got acquainted through the internet with a person, not yet identified by investigation, living abroad, provided him with his address, personal data, and demanded to send a narcotic drug to the RA by postal delivery in large quantities of 5.34 grams of fixed dry crushed plant mass containing "MDMB-2201". Then, he paid the cost of the requested drug by transferring it to the  electronic wallet of the same person, after which the above mentioned person sent the above mentioned drug to V. K. by international postal item.
On 8 July, 2020, V. K. visited the post office, received the item, thus tried to obtain, store and transport the drug with the aim of sale, but due to circumstances independent of his will, was unable to complete the mentioned criminal act, since as a result of effective operational-search measures taken, cases of illicit trafficking and smuggling of  drugs were detected and the circle of the persons involved in them was identified by the officers of the RA National Security Service, within the framework of which V. K. was brought in to the National Security Service based on the direct suspicion of committing a crime.
On 7 July, 2020, in connection with the incident a criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the grounds of Article 267.1, Part 4, Clause 1 of the RA Criminal Code, Article 34-266, Part 3, Clause 2 of the RA Criminal Code; the preliminary investigation is being conducted.
On 10 July, 2020, V. K. was involved as the accused and he was charged on the grounds of Article 38-267.1, Part 3,  Clause 1, Article 34-266, Part 2, Clause 2 of the RA Criminal Code; arrest was applied as a measure of restraint.
During the search in the apartment of the accused, chemical raw material intended for the manufacture of drugs belonging to the class of synthetic cannabinoids- a narcotic drug, a mass of vegetable origin (about 72 grams), as well as packages already prepackaged in doses, electronic scales were found, which clearly indicate storing them for the purpose of sale.
Preliminary investigation goes on; active measures are being taken in the direction of detecting the full circle of the persons related to the cases of illicit drug trafficking through smuggling, as well as suppressing, preventing or neutralizing the penetration of drugs, psychotropic materials or their precursors across the RA state border.
The National Security Service of RA once again reminds that the illegal manufacture, processing, acquisition, storage, transportation, delivery of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances or their illegal sale, as well as the smuggling of their precursors are ranked among a number of serious crimes.