Case of receiving a bribe in especially large amount, USD 22.401.000, detected
The National Security service of RA, being faithful to the principle of eliminating various manifestations of corruption, within the functions – vested upon it by the law − in the fight against corruption and legalization of incomes obtained by criminal means, as a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities undertaken within the framework of the criminal case initiated  and  being investigated in the Investigation Department of the NSS of RA in connection with the abuses of official powers by a number of high-ranking officials of the RA State Revenue Committee, received factual information; according to this information, the general director of a number economic entities, among them a concern included in Armenia’s top taxpayers list, gave a bribe in especially large amount (USD 22.401.000) to an executive official − who held the post of the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee adjunct to the Government of RA, then the post of the Finance Minister of RA and during this period consistently implemented the functions of a representative of authority − through the latter's sons. The bribe was given to ensure the following: the mentioned high-ranking official's general service favoring; no problems would be created for the trade organizations' (presented by the aforementioned director) activities by the tax and customs administration led by this official; the noted companies' economic activities would be kept away, to the extent possible, from the interference of administrative bodies; control functions of the state bodies would be mitigated; more favorable administrative acts would be drawn up in case of availability of corresponding grounds.
By the initiative of the official's sons, in order to cover-up criminal origin of the money, its real nature, its source, as well as to distort the way of its disposal and to hide who that money belongs to, during 2011, the noted entrepreneur transferred the bribe, i.e. the noted amount of money, to the accounts of the non-resident organizations registered abroad, which were interrelated with and indicated by them; two loan agreements were formally concluded to disguise and cover-up the criminal nature of the transaction.
Due to the combination of sufficient interrelated and reliable evidence obtained within the framework of the case being investigated in the Investigation Department of the NSS of RA, a charge has been brought against the head of an economic entity, according to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA; arrest has been chosen by the court as a restrictive measure.
Preliminary investigation goes on, measures are being taken to detect the whole circle of persons involved in covert and long-lasting illegal activities, to detect the final movement and addressees of the incomes legalized through bank transfers, as well as to ensure the seizure of the property obtained by criminal means.