NSS Director’s Congratulatory Message on Police Officer’s Day
On the occasion of Police Officer's Day, Director of the National Security Service of RA colonel Eduard Martirosyan addressed a congratulatory message to colonel Arman Sargsyan, Head of the RA Police.
Martirosyan's congratulatory message stated: “While always being at the forefront of public and staying true to your decisive stand, you have obviously succeeded in increasing the police officer's rating among the public, which is directly due to the prevention and detection of crimes. On this difficult path of reforms, you act at a qualitatively new level, setting a high standard of skills and professionalism that is a result of hard and persistent work.”
The NSS director highlighted the enhancement of cooperation between the forces of the Police and the National Security Service, as well as the efficiency of operational and intelligence activities in the fight against the crime as a joint achievement of the two law enforcement systems and a key precondition for ensuring the security of Armenia and Armenian people.
By the order of Director of the NSS of RA, Head of the RA Police Arman Sargsyan has been honored with Award Pin “For Merit in Ensuring Security of RA” and a valuable gift, and a number of police officers have been honored with medal “For Combat Cooperation”, as well as with certificates of honour and valuable gifts.