Case of Theft of Monetary Means in Especially Large Amounts by Official Detected
The National Security Service of RA, carrying out a consistent and uncompromising fight against various manifestations of corruption, as well as being faithful to its adopted policy aimed at eliminating these manifestations, as a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities undertaken within the functions, vested upon it by the law, aimed at countering corruption, detected a case of theft of monetary means in especially large amounts.
Factual information was received, according to which, the official who previously held the position of the mayor of the city of Ijevan, having reached a prior agreement with a director of the community non-commercial organization acting under the municipality’s leadership, as well as using his official position, in order to obtain various goods and materials for municipality’s needs and to carry out improvement works in the city, transferred money from the monetary means entrusted to the noted organization; this money was addressed to different economic entities, after which, false official documents on delivery of goods and on handover-takeover of implemented works were drawn up; the transferred monetary means in especially large amounts  were stolen.
Besides, the aforementioned director, using official position and acting against the interests of the service, appointed 7 citizens, who haven’t actually gone to work, to different posts in community non-commercial organization and, during 2014-2020, allowed to write out especially large amount of money, which had been entrusted to him, in their names as a salary, thus squandering this money.
According to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA, a criminal case has been initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS in connection with apparent incidents of crime; preliminary investigation goes on. As a result of relevant undertaken measures, it has been revealed that, according to the initial data, around AMD 17.6 million in total was embezzled and squandered. Relevant measures are being taken to specify the amount of damage caused, to establish and prosecute the circle of persons involved in committing a crime.