Information received indicating calls for terrorism being disseminated through fake users
The National Security Service of RA, being faithful to the functional principle of protecting citizens’ main constitutional rights from internal and external threats, considering the extremist -creating intolerance and hatred and undermining trust and respect-actions expressed towards the representatives of the nation and of particular groups as an exceptional danger threatening the national security, and, in this context, constantly monitoring the information sphere and media publications, irrelevant of their author's political orientation (oppositional or pro-government), as a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities, received factual information, according to which, three users of several personal pages opened on www.facebook.com with false or real names, from November 2019 to February 2020, publicly took actions on an open platform aimed at humiliating national dignity, as well as made public calls for terrorism,  propagating among a wide audience of users to carry out acts combined with violence against former and current political and public figures and social groups; this created a real risk of commitment of these actions. While carrying out these actions, the individuals who committed an alleged crime allowed themselves offensive and disrespectful expressions towards the absolute values of Armenian people – Armenian language and army; along with calls for violence they published caricatures harming the honor and dignity of high-ranking officials of the RA Government, high-ranking officials of the Republic of Arstakh, as well as of the first and second presidents of the Republic of Armenia.
In connection with apparent incidents of crime, a criminal case has been initiated in the Investigation Department of the NSS of RA, according to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA.
The body conducting the preliminary investigation takes relevant measures to reveal the contacts of the mentioned users, to detect other episodes of crime and to eliminate possible threats.