A number of Cases of Receiving Bribe by YSU Lecturer Detected
The National Security Service of RA, as a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities undertaken within the functions vested upon it by the law in the field of countering crime and various manifestations of corruption, detected cases of receiving a bribe.
According to the received factual information, the lecturer of the Yerevan State University, referring to his business ties with competent individuals teaching in different universities and entrusted with organizational and management authorities, during 2017-2019 received different amounts of money - from USD 1000 to USD 8000-from a number of citizens in order to carry out obviously illegal actions in their favor or in favor of persons represented by them. In particular, the above noted lecturer received the mentioned amounts to solve – with violation of the prescribed procedure, through relevant officials and in some cases through brokers as well - issues related to university admission, ensuring positive grades for ongoing midterm exams, enrollment in master’s degree course within the framework of the state order and other such issues.
On 31 January 2020, while receiving USD 1000, under the operational control of the officers of the operational subdivisions of the RA NSS, in order to once again ensure for the student of YSU Faculty of Law a positive grade of midterm exam, the mentioned lecturer was caught and brought in by the officers of the RA NSS and confessed having committed the crime.
According to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA, a criminal case has been initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS in connection with apparent cases of crime; measures are being taken to establish and prosecute all the persons involved in the criminal chain.