NSS Detected Case on Committing Embezzlement by Abusing Official Position
The National Security Service of RA within the framework of its authorities in the field of combating crime vested upon it by law, in order to duly initiate judicial and legal proceedings based on signals on various manifestations of corruption obtained from different state authorities, during the preliminary investigation on the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS with regard to the cases of embezzlement in large and particularly large amount committed by employees of «Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi» fund and «Heratsi» trade union organization, detected a case of committing embezzlement by abuse of official position and falsification of official documents.
According to the obtained factual data, the head of staff of «Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi» fund, both personally and with prior agreement with the head of the Economic Department of the same fund, from 2016 to 2018 forged official documents: he drew up a false contract for provision of paid services on behalf of a person absent from the Republic of Armenia, with regard to transport garbage from the territory of the Hospital Complex N1, then Act of delivery and acceptance of actually unperformed services and using these documents stole a considerable sum of money by squandering.
Based on the weight of the obtained sufficient evidence on this case the abovementioned 2 persons were charged, according to corresponding articles of the RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is being conducted, measures are being taken to detect all persons involved in commitment of the crime on other episodes, to subject them to criminal liability, to determine and restore the damage caused.