Case of Infliction of Particularly Large Damage to the State Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, consistently implementing the functions vested upon it by the law and aimed at combating criminal activities against the economic security of RA, as a result of large-scale operative-search measures, detected a case of illegal entrepreneurial activity accompanied with infliction of particularly large damage to the state.
According to the received factual information, the citizen of the Republic of Armenia, without a state registration and a special permit, at his own risk, throughout the period of 2016 to December 2019, violating the norms regulating the field and prescribed by the legislation, having reached a mutually-beneficial agreement with some employees of the commercial banks of RA, conducted illegal entrepreneurial activities and, in exchange for commission, provided currency exchange services – exchanging currency, equivalent to AMD 36 billion, at faviourable exchange rates−to a number of currency exchange points in Armenia,  as a result of which a damage in particularly large amount– AMD 11.667.800 − was caused to the state.
In the last case of exchange, the mentioned individual was brought in by the officers of the NSS of RA and аs a result of personal search USD 100.000 was found and seized from him.
On the basis of the corresponding article of the RA Criminal Code, a criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the fact of an apparent crime; a preliminary investigation is being conducted; measures are being taken to specify the amount of damage caused to the state, as well as to compensate it.