Another Case of Illegal Import of Narcotic Drugs Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, carrying out consistent fight against drug abuse and illicit trafficking of drugs within the framework of the program of national strategy, which is established based on the norms of  international law and domestic legislation, and taking targeted steps within its functions to detect and close the ways of unlawful entry of narcotic drugs into the territory of  the Republic, detected another case of illegal import of narcotic drugs in particularly large quantities.
According to the obtained factual information, the citizen of the Republic of Armenia had illegally obtained heroin in particularly large quantities while being in the Russian Federation since 21 December 2019 and with relevant packaging hid it in his body. On 24 December 2019 the latter arrived in Armenia from Moscow by plane, transported the above-noted narcotic drugs through BCP across the state border of RA hiding it from customs control, but after passing through customs control, as a result of realization of operational data, was caught and detained by the officers of the National Security Service of RA.
А criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the fact of an apparent crime, according to the corresponding articles of the RA Criminal Code; the smuggler pleaded guilty to charges brought against him and made a confession; arrest has been chosen by the court as a measure of restraint.
Preliminary investigation of the case goes on; measures are being taken to detect and prosecute all the persons involved in the crime.