NSS Detected Another Case of Receiving Bribe
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, considering the fight against various manifestations of corruption as a priority, as a result of operational and  search measures  and investigative activities undertaken within the functions vested upon it by the law aimed at combating corruption, received factual information that the head of Kotayk Regional Department of Forensic Medical Examinations of the Scientific Practical Center of Forensic Medicine SNPO of the RA Ministry of Health, having the power to carry out organizational, management,  administrative and economic functions, as well as power to conduct forensic medical examinations ordered by the law enforcement bodies, with the help of the employees carrying out post-mortem in the mentioned department, with a general intent, from November to 26 December of 2019, within the framework of forensic medical examinations of the corpse at state expense, received from the relatives of 60 deceased persons AMD 30000-35000 as a bribe, thus receiving a bribe in particularly large amount - AMD 2,100,000 in total.
According to the corresponding article of the Criminal Code of RA a criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of the RA NSS on the fact of an apparent crime, persons who had committed an alleged crime were brought in and detained. The accomplices of the latter were also detained within the framework of the case; the head of the department was charged, and detention has been chosen as a measure of restraint by the court.
Preliminary investigation goes on; measures are being taken to detect all the crime events taken place while the official was in office and to establish persons involved in the corruption chain.