Cases of Making and Using Forged Official Document Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, considering the combat against various manifestations of corruption as a priority, as a result of operational and search measures and investigative activities undertaken within the functions vested upon it by the law aimed at countering corruption,   detected cases of using, by commercial or other officers, their regulatory and other powers for the benefit of other persons, as well as cases of making and using obviously fake right-granting official document by a group of persons with prior agreement.
According to the obtained preliminary data, the resident of Lusaghbyur village of Shirak Marz, upon the request of his brother residing in Belgium, promised to obtain from the competent authorities of RA and provide him with documents containing false information about health condition and about combat duty performed in the Republic of Artsakh in order to extend the treatment process of health problems and to help him get the citizenship of the mentioned country.
For this purpose he, having conspired with the president of the territorial unit of the Yerkrapah Volunteers Union (YVU), personally printed on a form with YVU emblem false information about combat duty preformed by his brother in the Republic of Artsakh, which was signed and sealed with the stamp of YVU.
Within the same period, he also applied to the director of one of the health centers in RA and received a false letter about his brother’s health condition.
Criminal case was initiated in the Investigation Department of RA NSS on the facts of an apparent crime according to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA; preliminary investigation is being conducted.