Case of Committing Apparent Corruption Crime Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia pursuing the rigorous implementation of functions, vested upon it by the law, aimed at countering corruption, as a result of the undertaken operational and search measures, detected a case of committing an apparent corruption crime by head of  surgery division of  the “Martuni Medical Centre” CJSC of RA Gegharquniq Marz.
In particular, it was found that head of surgery division of the “Martuni Medical Centre” town of Martuni, Gegharquniq Marz of RA, who is employee in the mentioned commercial organization, using own powers against the interests of the organization, ignoring the right  of several  individuals to use state funded program (to get medical care free or partially free of charge), who applied 2017-2019 for medical assistance because of health problems or the circumstances that  they were beneficiaries of social package or were exempted from payments in a manner prescribed by law or committed specified payments for medical assistance in the hospital cash register, for the provided services as  an additional payment, and with the joint intention, personally demanded and received commercial bribe in especially large amount from several individuals.
In the Investigation Department of the NSS of RA, a criminal case has been initiated on the fact of the apparent crime, according to corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA. The preliminary investigation is being conducted.