Case of Theft of Money in Particularly Large Amount by 2 Members of RA Chamber of Advocates Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, considering the combat against the various manifestations of corruption as a priority, as a result of operative-search measures and investigative activities undertaken within the implementation  of the functions vested upon it by the law aimed at countering corruption, received factual information according to which two members of the Chamber of Advocates of RA, having an intention to misappropriate the property of the convict sentenced to imprisonment, abusing the trust towards them, while, based on the agreements, providing legal services to the convict in one of the Penitentiary Institutions of the Ministry of Justice of RA, offered him to solve the question of his early release on parole through a competent official of the justice system -from the Court of Appeals-by giving to that official, through them, a bribe in particularly large amount-AMD 3.331.090 equivalent to USD 7000-thus inciting the convict to give a bribe.
Receiving the demanded money in particularly large amount under this pretext and under the control of the operational subdivisions of RA NSS, the advocates stole it by swindle. The money-USD 6800-was found in one of the advocates' apartment during the search conducted by the officers of the NSS of RA.
Within the criminal case initiated in the Investigation Department of RA NSS on the fact of an apparent crime according to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of  RA, the persons , who committed the alleged crime, were brought in, arrested and while being interrogated as suspects they confessed having committed the crime. Preliminary investigation goes on.
Note: The suspect or accused of an alleged crime is considered innocent as long as his guilt is not proven in a manner prescribed by the Code of Criminal Procedure of RA by the court decision entered into legal force.