Case of Infliction of Large Damage to Property of Bookmaker Company Detected
The National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, being faithful to the principle of respecting and protecting the rights and freedoms of an individual and an organization and considering  the implementation of the functions, vested upon it by the law and aimed at countering corruption and combating crimes, as a priority,  after receiving a report of a crime from the bookmaker company in September of 2019, as a result of the undertaken operative-search measures and investigative activities received factual information according to which senior staff representative of Masis FC and one of the sportsmen, as a result of coordinated activities in exchange for a bribe, with prior agreement intentionally predetermined the result, advantageous to them, of the match between Torpedo Yerevan FC and Masis FC that took place on 06 September 2019 and ensured the victory of Torpedo Yerevan; the bets made on this by a number of individuals resulted in the infliction of large damage to the property of the bookmaker company.
According to the corresponding articles of the Criminal Code of RA, a criminal case has been initiated in the Investigation Department of RA NSS on the fact of the apparent crime.
Based on a sufficient body of evidence obtained in the case, the mentioned individuals, who committed a crime, were involved as an accused and were put on a wanted list. The disclosed circumstances will be referred to the Football Federation of Armenia and UEFA in order to find out the circumstances that facilitated the commitment of a crime and to exclude such occurrences in the future. Preliminary investigation goes on.