NSS Director Hosted the Ambassador of China to RA
Director of the National Security Service of RA Artur Vanetsyan hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to RA H.E. Mr. Tian Erlong. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the issues related to the partnership and exchange of experience between security agencies of the two friendly states.
Having welcomed the Ambassador, A.Vanetsyan pointed out that China is a friendly and partner country and the relations of Armenia with China are on a high level. The Director expressed hope that the cooperation between Armenia and China in the fight against terrorism would be strengthened for the benefit of the two friendly peoples.
Expressing appreciation for the warm reception, Ambassador T.Erlong noted that the Embassy always stands ready to assist Armenia in the matters of the fight against different crimes and the implementation of current reforms.
During the meeting issues related to staff training, cooperation in the fight against corruption and other global challenges were also discussed.